Brown County 4-H Achievement Night is held

Submitted by Charlotte Vandiver

Brown County 4-H Achievement Night was held Friday, Nov. 3, at the Fisher Center in Hiawatha for 4-H youth to celebrate their hard work throughout the year.

Winners are as follows:

Cloverbud Pins

Mount Zion Rustlers: Ryker Massey, Leyton Moore and Jenna Geisendorf

Membership Pins

Everest 4-Leaf Clovers: Donoven Scott, Addison Brown, William Rother and Ellah Stirton

Fairview Willing Workers: Brenden Severin

Modern Sunflowers: Bentley Selland, Devynn Wenger, Landry O’Bryan and Elly O’Bryan

Morrill Tip Top: Lanie Menold, Kade Menold and Lyndsey Menold

Mount Zion Rustlers: Henley Wilhelm and Grace Covert

Willis All-Stars: Kirsten Smith and Tabitha Rice

Bronze Pin

Everest 4-Leaf Clovers: Rilee Brown, Carlee Brown, Hannah Scott and Layne Mottin

Modern Sunflowers: Madison Goodson, Shelby Maher, Boomer Ross and Austynn Wenger

Morrill Tip Top: Kiaya Beyer, Nate Menold, Kellen Menold and Logan Ploeger

Mount Zion Rustlers: Alise Reschke and Elijah Joslin

Willis All-Stars: Emaleigh Baker, Aiden Jamvold and Wyatt Chartier

Clover Pin

Modern Sunflowers: Ben Selland, Chelbi Peters and Destiny Goodson

Morrill Tip Top: Emmie Grimm

Mount Zion Rustlers: Landyn Barnhart, Gabriel Joslin, Chloe Hooper, Kayla Hooper, Annika Reschke and Eli Geisendorf

Willis All Stars: Piper Chartier

Emerald Pin

Everest 4-Leaf Clovers: Skyler Hoadley and Dylan Miller

Fairview Willing Workers: John Aden Grathwohl, Kodi Miller and Avery Baumgartner

Morrill Tip Top: Tyler Menold

Mount Zion Rustlers: Aden Geisendorf

Willis All-Stars: Carly Hutfles and Lyttia Linck

Silver Pin

Morrill Tip Top: Kate Beyer

Mount Zion Rustlers: Kowen Kopp and Keithen Kopp

Willis All-Stars: Carley Hammersmith, Trent Lockwood, Clarissa Jamvold and Kaden Smith

Silver Guard Pin

Everest 4-Leaf Clovers: Julia Lehew

Fairview Willing Workers: Megan Brockhoff and Joey Meyer

Modern Sunflowers: Carolyn Schuetz

Mount Zion Rustlers: Brenna Ward, Camden Thonen and Addalyn Kopp

Willis All-Stars: Jaden Speer and Trey Lockwood

Leadership Pin

Everest 4-Leaf Clovers: Ethan Miller

Fairview Willing Workers: Jacob Rieger

Mount Zion Rustlers: Allison Arment

Gold Pin

Mount Zion Rustlers: Mason Ward

Willis All-Stars: Kyle Hammersmith and Tatum Lockwood

Gold Guard Pin

Mount Zion Rustlers: Dannell Kopp

Willis All-Stars: Grete Olsen, Sarah Hutfles, Kailea Smith and Kade Tollefson

County Project Winners

Emmie Grimm: beef (junior), sheep (junior), swine (junior)

Kaden Smith: clothing (junior), plant science (junior), visual arts and crafts (junior)

Sarah Hutfles: clothing (senior)

Lyttia Linck: dog care and training (junior), horse (junior)

Kailea Smith: dog care and training (senior), leadership (senior), photography (senior), plant science (senior), fiber arts (senior), visual arts and crafts (senior), swine (senior)

Henley Wilhelm: energy management (junior), rabbits (junior), fiber arts (junior)

Chloe Hooper: entomology (junior)

Kirsten Smith: exploring 4-H

Carly Hartter: foods/nutrition (junior), pets (junior), reading (junior)

Grete Olsen: foods/nutrition (senior), rabbits (senior)

Emaleigh Baker: meat goats (junior)

Isaac Hartter: photography (junior), space tech (junior)

Ben Selland: poultry (junior)

Kyle Hammersmith: space tech (senior)

Kade Tollefson: wood science (senior)

Aiden Jamvold: welding (junior)

The Sabetha Herald1917 Posts

The Sabetha Herald has been serving Sabetha since 1876.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password