University Scholarships: Kansas State University

Students at Kansas State University have earned nearly 13,700 academic scholarships for the 2017-18 academic year. Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation.

Overall, Kansas State University students have earned more than $34.4 million in scholarships for the current academic year. More than 11,000 scholarships totaling $24.1 million, were awarded to in-state students; more than 2,200 scholarships totaling $9.5 million were awarded to out-of-state students; and more than 360 scholarships totaling more than $690,000 were awarded to international students.

Local students awarded with scholarships are listed below.

Axtell: Adam Herting, Fairchild Scholarship and Gary and Sherry Mundhenke Engineering Scholarship.

Baileyville: Kaley Dalinghaus, Achievement Award; Theresa Koch, Foundation Scholarship; Katelyn Larkin, Penne-Bradley Scholarship; Dustin Rottinghaus, Bradley C. Heyka Memorial Scholarship in Finance, Glen O. and Charlene Schwandt Memorial Scholarship Fund, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Risk Management Scholarship, Vanier Family Business Administration Merit Scholarship; Bailey Schmitz, Transfer Achievement Award; Erin Schmitz, Leadership Scholarship; Jacob Schmitz, Foundation Plus Scholarship.

Bern: Christian Meyer, Leadership Scholarship; Eric Meyer, Art Glade Milling Science Scholarship, Queen of the Pantry Memorial Scholarship; Isaac Meyer, Medallion Scholarship, Norvin and Barbara Stunkel Scholarship in Livestock Production and Management; Micah Meyer, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Arts and Sciences Undergrad Research Scholarship, Lewis J. and Ernest A. Braun Pre-Medicine Scholarship.

Centralia: Blair Burdiek, Barbara Weigand Scholarship in Apparel Marketing, Philip and Mariette Orth Wildcat Scholarship; Breanna Hasenkamp, Achievement Award; Cassidy Haufler, Activity Scholarship; Matthew Haufler, Educational Opportunity Fund, Foundation Plus Scholarship, Mark and Brenda Brown Scholarship in Electrical and Computer Engineering; Collin Holthaus, Leadership Scholarship; Michelle Kohake, Achievement Award; McKenna Lueger, Putnam Scholarship; Emily Schmitz, Byron J. and Marjorie Hamon Warta Agriculture Scholarship; Logan Whetzal, Foundation Scholarship .

Corning: Drew Kramer, Achievement Award; Kori McNally, Achievement Award; Nathaniel Steinlage, Foundation Scholarship; Samuel Steinlage, John and Elizabeth Oswald Scholarship, Jon and Janice Isch Agriculture Scholarship.

Goff: Regan Hueske, Leadership Scholarship; Keri Pfrang, Transfer Achievement Award.

Sabetha: Michael Baumgartner, Achievement Award; Ashton Buser, Achievement Award; Trenton Cox, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Laura Edelman, Leadership Scholarship; Broderick Frey, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Transfer Leadership Scholarship; Billy Hatfield, Marching Pride Scholars, Rosamond P. Haeberle Music Education Scholarship; Lauren Herbster, Leadership Scholarship; Samuel Hughes, Dennis K. Tapsak Memorial Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship; Nolan Keim, Patricia Farrow Raskob Financial Planning Scholarship; Grace Kuenzi, Activity Scholarship; Ellie Montgomery, Donald Smith Industrial Engineering Scholarship, Fred and Kathy White Industrial Engineering Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Blake Plattner, Charles D. Singelton Scholarship in Grain Science and Industry, Raymond and Geneva Dobbins Scholarship in Agriculture; Sarah Plum, Bachelor Controls Inc. Engineering Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Ted and Tori Baehr Engineering Scholarship; Treavor Schmelzle, Hal and Mary Siegele Scholars Fund, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Kelli Stallbaumer, Foundation Plus Scholarship, R.C. and Eva Finley Center on Aging Scholarship; Caleb Strahm, Vanier Family Scholarship at K-State Polytechnic, Vanier Leadership Scholarship-Polytechnic; Joshua Strahm, Don I. and Karen Kinney Norton Architectural Engineering Scholarship, Foundation Plus Scholarship, I.E.Thorson Fellowship, Professional Engineering Consultants, PA, Architectural Engineering Scholarship, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship; Laif Strahm, Foundation Scholarship; Michaela Strahm, Charles H. and Colene Henson Butler Education Scholarship, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Ryan Strahm, Foundation Scholarship, Rathbone Scholarship Fund; Anna Sunderland, Leadership Scholarship.

Seneca: Reagan Ahlquist, Agriculture Enhancement, Medallion Scholarship; Janie Bramhall, Elvon G. and Lydia E. Skeen Education Fund, Golda Donnelly Faulkner Memorial Scholarship; Abigail Enneking, R.C. and Eva Finley Center on Aging Scholarship; Isaac Ganstrom, Leadership Scholarship, Polytechnic Flight Scholarship; Colten Hammes, Achievement Award; Magdeline, Leadership Scholarship; Trevor Holthaus, Putnam Scholarship; Caitlyn Kohake, Leadership Scholarship; Cameron Korte, Foundation Plus Scholarship; Abbey Kramer, Dale Edwin and Nadean Joyce Zabel Engineering Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship; Ashley Kramer, IMSE Academy Scholarship, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Excellence Scholarship, John L. and Hazel N. Berry Scholarship, Leadership Scholarship, Stephen C. Redding Scholarships I and II; Lisa Olberding, COHO Digital Media Scholarship, Fairchild Scholarship, Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Rusche, Achievement Award, Lynn and Hazel Russell Memorial Scholarship; Blake Scism, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Luke Sells, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship, Foundation Plus Scholarship, Rathbone Scholarship Fund; Preston Sparling, Vanier Family Scholarship at K-State Polytechnic; Hannah Stallbaumer, R. D. and Mary C. Andersen Scholarship; Nicole Sudbeck, Foundation Scholarship, Henry M. Beachell Scholarship, Lambley Family Scholarship in Agronomy, Mader Scholarship, Roland J. Johnson Scholarship; Blake Uphaus, George S. and Monita McNeill Timmons Scholarship in Human Ecology, Lucile Hartmann Home Economics Scholarship, Medallion Scholarship; Naomi Wiegand, Fairchild Scholarship.

St. Benedict: Kathleen Huerter, Fairchild Scholarship.

Wetmore: Gerae Haverkamp, Dairy Scholarship; Kaleb Keehn, Ag Risk Solutions Scholarship, Agriculture Enhancement, First in Class Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, Glenn L. and Doris A. Ellithorpe Fund; Jena Winkler, Leadership Scholarship.

The Sabetha Herald1794 Posts

The Sabetha Herald has been serving Sabetha since 1876.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password