Area wrestlers compete in tournaments

Submitted Sabetha Kids Wrestling Club

The Sabetha Kids Wrestling Club recently competed in the 47th Manhattan Little Apple Classic on Saturday, Jan. 13, and the Nebraska City Youth Wrestling Tournament on Sunday, Jan. 14.

Little Apple Classic Results

6 Under 46C

Noah Keim placed first and scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 — N. Keim won by fall over R. Stefek (Rock Creek Kids) (Fall 0:51).

Round 2 — N. Keim won by fall over J. Villanueva (Junction City) (Fall 0:18).

Round 3 — N. Keim won by forfeit over N. Alangurli (Manhattan) (FF).

8 Under 88-95B

Colton Delome placed third and scored 12.00 team points.

Quarterfinal — B. Busch (Marysville) won by decision over C. Delome (Dec 5-3).

Consolation Round 1 — C. Delome received a bye.

Consolation Semi — C. Delome won by fall over R. Humrich-Sain (Junction City) (Fall 0:22).

Third Place Match — C. Delome won by major decision over B. Busch (Marysville) (Maj 12-2).

10 Under 67

Andre Dalinghaus placed first and scored 22.00 team points.

Quarterfinal — A. Dalinghaus won by fall over J. Babcock (Fort Riley) (Fall 1:16)

Semifinal — A. Dalinghaus won by fall over S. Boutte (Manhattan) (Fall 1:53)

First Place Match — A. Dalinghaus won by decision over S. Cruz (Junction City) (Dec 4-2)

10 Under 90B

Dayton Nelson placed fourth and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 — C. Beswick (Clay County) won by fall over Nelson (Fall 0:36).

Round 2 — D. Turner (Wamego) won by fall over Nelson (Fall 0:58).

Round 3 — D. Mzhickteno (St. Marys) won by fall over Nelson (Fall 0:26).

10 Under 110A

Daniel Childress placed third and scored 7.00 team points.

Round 1 — Childress won by decision over T. Hutchinson (Council Grove) (Dec 10-4).

Round 2 — O. Unruh (Team Tigers) won by decision over Childress (Dec 4-3).

Round 3 — C. Lesslie (Council Grove) won by fall over Childress (Fall 1:53).

10 Under 130-140B

Spencer Lockhart placed fourth and scored 8.00 team points.

Quarterfinal — C. Coy (Junction City) won in sudden victory — 1 over S. Lockhart (SV-1 2-0).

Consolation Round 1 — S. Lockhart received a bye.

Consolation Semi — S. Lockhart won by fall over A. Cox (Abilene) (Fall 2:31).

Third Place Match – C. Sharp (Smoky Valley) won by fall over S. Lockhart (Fall 1:50).

10 Under 130-140

Abram Keim placed first and has scored 22.00 team points.

Quarterfinal — A. Keim received a bye.

Semifinal — A. Keim won by fall over A. Cox (Abilene) (Fall 0:22).

First Place Match — A. Keim won by fall over C. Coy (Junction City) (Fall 0:53).

10 Under Heavyweight

Taylor Delome placed third and scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 — T. Skocny (Burlingame) won by fall over T. Delome (Fall 0:41).

Round 2 — T. Delome won by forfeit over C. Bennington (El Dorado) (FF).

Round 3 — A. Robinson (Manhattan) won by fall over T. Delome (Fall 0:15).

12 Under 115-120

John Siess did not place and scored 4.00 team points.

Quarterfinal — J. Siess won by fall over R. Budke (Chase County) (Fall 0:46).

Semifinal — G. Thomas (Wamego) won by fall over J. Siess (Fall 1:30).

Consolation Semi — J. Vikander (Manhattan) won by fall over J. Siess (Fall 1:08).

12 Under 120-130

Kody Johansen placed 3rd and scored 3.00 team points.

Round 1 — K. Johansen won by decision over G. Bohanan (Junction City) (Dec 8-5).

Round 2 — K. Johansen won by decision over L. Thompson (MAC) (Dec 8-2).

Round 3 — H. Oviatt (Wamego) won by fall over K. Johansen (Fall 2:56).

Round 5 — T. Elven (Bonner Springs) won by major decision over K. Johansen (Maj 9-0).

14 Under 125-130

Josh Herrmann placed fourth and scored 6.00 team points.

Quarterfinal ­—C. Schreiner (Carroll) won by major decision over Herrmann (Maj 11-2).

Consolation Round 1 — Herrmann received a bye.

Consolation Semi — Herrmann won by decision over J. Cummings (Junction City) (Dec 7-1).

Third Place Match — C. Schreiner (Carroll) won by fall over Herrmann (Fall 1:57).

14 Under 205

Jared Kruse placed first and scored 6.00 team points.

Round 1 — J. Kruse won by forfeit over G. Nutting (Hays) (FF).

Round 2 — J. Kruse won by forfeit over G. Nutting (Hays) (FF).

Girls Elementary 55-58

Kiarah Dalinghaus placed fourth and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 — C. Obermeyer (Chapman) won by fall over K.Dalinghaus (Fall 1:11).

Round 2 — A. Calovich (Chapman) won by fall over K. Dalinghaus (Fall 2:28).

Round 3 — M. Sutton (Salina) won by fall over K. Dalinghaus (Fall 0:42).

Nebraska City Youth Wrestling Results

First and Second Grade 41-42

Frank Blanton placed fourth and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 — T. Prokopec (Syracuse) won by fall over F. Blanton (Fall 0:18).

Round 2 — R. Fogarty (Auburn) won by fall over F. Blanton (Fall 0:40).

Round 3 — B. Tams (Johnson County Central) won by fall over F. Blanton (Fall 0:28).

First and Second Grade 46-49

Seth Lawrence placed third and scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 — A. Johnson (Auburn) won by fall over S. Lawrence (Fall 0:48).

Round 2 — A. Walters (NC Wolfpack) won by fall over S. Lawrence (Fall 0:26).

Round 3 — S. Lawrence won by fall over G. Kipper (NC Wrestling) (Fall 1:46).

First and Second Grade 52-57

Roy Smith placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 — C. Bennett (NC Wrestling) won by fall over R. Smith (Fall 2:45).

Round 2 — T. Lyons (NC Wolfpack) won by fall over R. Smith (Fall 0:14).

Round 3 — E. Cox (Rock Port) won by fall over R. Smith (Fall 0:41).

First and Second Grade 77-82

Zachary Wren Jr. placed third and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 — B. Buttry (Big Dogs) won by fall over Z. Wren (Fall 0:18).

Round 2 — T. Brown (Rock Port) won by fall over Z. Wren (Fall 0:15).

Third and Fourth Grade 55

Blayz Blanton placed third and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 — E. Prado (Brickhouse) won by tech fall over B. Blanton (TF 15-0).

Round 2 — B. Goebel (Syracuse) won by fall over B. Blanton (Fall 0:23).

Third and Fourth Grade 75

Ian Deters did not place and scored 0.00 team points.

Champion Round 1 — I. Deters received a bye

Quarterfinal — B. Harker (NC Wolfpack) won by fall over I. Deters (Fall 0:13).

Consolation Round 2 — I. Deters received a bye.

Consolation Round 3 — B. Bender (NC Wrestling) won by major decision over I. Deters (Maj 11-2).

Fifth and Sixth Grade 80

Nakita Lawrence placed fifth and scored 0.00 team points.

Round 1 — G. Hartman (NC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over N. Lawrence (TF 16-0).

Round 3 — C. Hytrek (Swift) won by fall over N. Lawrence (Fall 2:34).

Round 4 — B. Deters (Sabetha) won by decision over N. Lawrence (Dec 16-11).

Round 5 — W. Olberding (Falls City) won by fall over N. Lawrence (Fall 0:33).

Fifth and Sixth Grade 80

Brody Deters placed fourth and scored 1.00 team point.

Round 2 – C. Hytrek (Swift) won by fall over B. Deters (Fall 2:01).

Round 3 – W. Olberding (Falls City) won by fall over B. Deters (Fall 0:28).

Round 4 – B. Deters won by decision over N. Lawrence (Sabetha) (Dec 16-11).

Round 5 – G. Hartman (NC Wolfpack) won by fall over B. Deters (Fall 0:17).

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password