Sabetha Sharks swim team has first swim meet of season

The Sabetha Sharks swim team hosted its first meet of the season on Saturday, June 9. There are 87 swimmers on the swim team this year. The Sharks hosted the Falls City, Neb., and Seneca swim teams.

Sabetha won with 617 points. Seneca took second with 314 and Falls City took third with 180.

The Sharks practice 7 to 7:45 a.m. Monday through Thursday and 11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. Monday through Friday. Coaches are Kara Tramp and Luke Scoby.

Sabetha vs. Seneca and Falls City  >>>  6.9.2018

Girls

8U

9-10

11-12

13-14

15-18

Individual Medley

x

2- Jyllian Stapleton; 3- Izzy Scoby

2- Audrey Herrmann; 3- Mya Grimes;           3- Morgan Toedman

1- Emily Krebs;             2- Mary Lukert; 3- Halle Scoby;                 4- Demelia Funk

1- Nikki Kuenzi; 2- Hattie Lukert;                   3- Cheyan Rokey

Freestyle Relay

2- Avery Herrmann, Caroline Tramp, Gracyn Meyer, Hadden Bachelor

1- Sophia Haverkamp, Trinity Meyer, Gabby Konig, Ava Payne

1- Kylah Edelman, Aubrey Schmelzle, Mya Grimes, Gwen Konig;                           3-  Audrey Herrmann, Leah Lukert, Nyah Strahm, Morgan Toedman

1- Halle Scoby, Emily Krebs, Demelia Funk, Halle Scoby; 4- Audrey Tramp, Kirsten Hartter, Penn Bachelor, Harper Smith

1- Nikki Kuenzi, Sofia Kuenzi, Cheyan Rokey, Kortney Plattner

Freestyle

1- Gracyn Meyer

1- Gabby Konig;          4- Jyllian Stapleton; 5- Trinity Meyer

1- Leah Lukert;            2- Aubrey Schmelzle; 4- Nyah Strahm;          5- Mya Grimes;           6- Gwen Konig

1- Mary Lukert;            2- Halle Scoby

1- Nikki Kuenzi; 2- Hattie Lukert; 4- Cheyan Rokey;                  5- Rachel Kuenzi

Breast Stroke

2- Gracyn Meyer;           4- Caroline Tramp

2- Trinity Meyer;          5- Izzy Scoby;              6- Alivia Lang

1- Aubrey Schmelzle; 2- Nyah Strahm;            4- Audrey Herrmann; 5- Audrey Tramp;            6- Kylah Edelman

1- Emily Krebs;             2- Kirsten Hartter;         6- Penn Bachelor

1- Sofia Kuenzi;               3- Vivian Strahm

Back Stroke

x

3- Ava Payne;               5- Sophia Haverkamp

1- Leah Lukert;             2- Audrey Tramp

1- Emily Krebs;               3- Kirsten Hartter;         4- Sara Mayo

1- Vivian Strahm;             2- Sofia Kuenzi;           3- Leah Renyer

Butterfly

x

1- Gabby Konig

2- Mya Grimes;            3- Nyah Strahm

2- Mary Lukert; 4- Demelia Funk;              6- Penn Bachelor

1- Nikki Kuenzi; 2- Hattie Lukert;                   3- Cheyan Rokey;            4- Grace Enneking

Extended Freestyle

x

1- Gabby Konig;        4- Jessa Kibbe

1- Leah Lukert; 3- Gwen Konig;                4- Harper Smith

1- Halle Scoby;            2- Demelia Funk

1- Sofia Kuenzi;                 3- Kortney Plattner

Medley Relay

3- Avery Herrmann, Caroline Tramp, Gracyn Meyer, Hadden Bachelor

1-  Sophia Haverkamp, Trinity Meyer, Gabby Konig, Ava Payne;                    3-  Izzy Scoby, Alivia Lang, Jyllian Stapleton, Jessa Kibbe

1- Kylah Edelman, Aubrey Schmelzle, Mya Grimes, Gwen Konig;                           2-  Leah Lukert, Audrey Herrmann, Nyah Strahm, Morgan Toedman

1- Mary Lukert, Emily Krebs, Demelia Funk, Halle Scoby; 4- Audrey Tramp, Kirsten Hartter, Penn Bachelor, Harper Smith

1- Nikki Kuenzi, Sophia Kuenzi, Cheyan Rokey, Nikki Kuenzi; 2- Leah Renyer, Rachel Kuenzi, Hattie Lukert. Leah Renyer; 3- Kortney Plattner, Vivian Strahm, Grace Enneking, Kortney Plattner

Boys

8U

9-10

11-12

13-14

15-18

Individual Medley

1- Hudson Scoby

1- Ike Tramp;               2- Charlie Lukert

2- Aiden Lang;             3- Landon Meyer;        4- Will Ulrich

1- Davis Rokey;              2- Logan LaVoie

2- Trevin LaVoie

Freestyle Relay

1- Hudson Scoby, Malachi Strahm, Gideon Meyer, Tate Sears;                            3-  Grant Stapleton, Connor Wedel, Lucas Keim, Ty Herrmann

2- Ike Tramp, Benji Aberle, Gavin Wedel, Ike Tramp;                    3- Charlie Lukert, Ryder Smith, Jack Frazee, Charlie Lukert

4-  Aiden Lang, Luke Renyer, Dalton Rokey, Braden Lawrence

1- Logan LaVoie, Spencer Lourance, Reid Plattner, Davis Rokey

2- Trevin LaVoie, Charlie Kuenzi, Kodi Miller, Trevin LaVoie

Freestyle

1- Malachi Strahm; 2- Hudson Scoby;         3- Gideon Meyer

2- Charlie Lukert;             3- Ike Tramp

x

3- Reid Plattner;          4- Logan LaVoie

1- Trevin LaVoie;              4- Charlie Kuenzi

Breast Stroke

2- Hudson Scoby; 3- Malachi Strahm; 4- Gideon Meyer;          5- Connor Wedel

2- Jack Frazee;            4- Benji Aberle

1- Landon Meyer; 2- Roman Scoby;              3- Jaren Broxterman; 6- Braden Lawrence

3- Jacob Garber;             4- Reid Plattner

2- Charlie Kuenzi

Back Stroke

x

1- Ike Tramp;                2- Joshua Enneking; 4- Benji Aberle;             6- Jack Frazee

3- Aiden Lang;             4- Jacob Enneking;          5- Jaren Broxterman

3- Spencer Lourance; 4-Jacob Garber

x

Butterfly

1- Malachi Strahm; 3- Gideon Meyer;         4- Connor Wedel

1- Charlie Lukert

2- Aiden Lang;               5- Jaren Broxterman

2- Logan LaVoie; 3- Davis Rokey;                4- Kodi Miller;              5- Reid Plattner

x

Extended Freestyle

1- Connor Wedel

5- Gavin Wedel

x

1- Davis Rokey

1-Trevin LaVoie

Medley Relay

1- Hudson Scoby, Malachi Strahm, Gideon Meyer,Tate Sears;                           3- Grant Stapleton, Connor Wedel, Lucas Keim, Ty Herrmann

2- Ike Tramp, Benji Aberle, Gavin Wedel, Ike Tramp;                    3- Joshua Enneking, Jack Frazee, Charlie Lukert, Ryder Smith

3- Roman Scoby, Will Ulrich, Aiden Lang, Luke Renyer; 3- Brenden Bestwick, Landon Meyer, Jaren Broxterman, Zach Kibbe

1- Davis Rokey, Reid Plattner, Logan LaVoie, Davis Rokey

x

Team Scores: Sabetha, 617  |  Seneca, 314 | Falls City, 180

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password