Sabetha, Wetmore schools announce honor rolls

SABETHA HIGH SCHOOL

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

Superior Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Seniors: Brynna Broxterman, Tristan Edelman, Henry Glynn, Santana Grimm, Joseph Gruber, Jarod Hartter, Hillary Krebs, Payton Lippert, Hunter Lowdermilk, Skylar McAfee, Norea Menold, Logan Metzger, Kortney Plattner, Cheyan Rokey, Mason Spellmeier, Elliott Strahm, Kate Strahm, Shayna Strahm and Kirsten Wenger;

Juniors: Ivy Bailey, Maeve Brubeck, Madisen Cochran, Marissa Cox, Deborah Edelman, Molly Edelman, Maggi Hughes, Rachel Kramer, Charles Kuenzi, Nikole Kuenzi, Sofia Kuenzi, RheaEtta Laipple, Jake Longabaugh, Cody Meyer, Olivia Meyer, Payton Michael, Emily Murchison, David Pierson, Anna Scott, Ainsley Smith, Bree Voos, Jeanelle Wenger, Hannah Wertenberger and Hannah Whittaker;

Sophomores: Khalea Bergman, Kayla Devore, Kari Edelman, Kaleb Evans, Darrin Funk, Lauren Gatz, Ellen Glynn, Samantha Gutknecht, Hattie Lukert, Ashlyn Menold, Kenzie Meyer, Leah Renyer, Abigail Russell, Andrew Schmelzle, Melinna Schumann, Spencer Strahm and Camryn Wessel;

Freshmen: Gavan Bergman, Kendall Edelman, Kendrick Edelman, Emily Krebs, Sadie Krogmann, Pyper McGill, Chloe Menold, Madison Menold, Kennedy Mitchell, Emma Popkess, Emma Schilling, Matthew Whittaker and Tristan Wittwer.

Bluejay Honor Roll (3.5-3.9999 GPA)

Seniors: Brooklyn Bauman, Kaytlynn Bulk, Jesse Burger, Logan Burger, Anna Cochenour, Braeden Cox, Mason Engelken, Jadyn Graybill, Ashten Halls, Adrienne Koehler, Morganne Kruse, Megan Meyer, Emily Poe, Cauy Rokey, Kinsey Terrel and Alice Zamarco;

Juniors: Alexis Castillo, Erin Howard, Rachel Kuenzi, Walker Lowdermilk, Amber Menold, Kinsey Menold, Braden Mitchell, Gracie Robinson, Mariah Russell, Kinley Schuette, Morgan Schuette, Jesse Shafer, Vivian Strahm, Carson Ukele and Olivia Warren;

Sophomores: Richard Bestwick, Ayiana Blacksmith-Juarez, Erin Deters, Shane Frey, Alexys George, Colby Hayden, Bailey Hoffman, Braden Menold, Nicholas Niehues, Noah Nonnast-Williams, Bianca Salcedo, Nicole Stallbaumer and Madelyn Wehner;

Freshmen: Hadley Argabright, Blake Bowser, Megan Brockhoff, Jadyn Dorn, Kaden Edelman, Kellen Menold, Thadd Menold, Kinzey Meyer, Sophia Meyer, Olivia Saner, Kylie Shelly, John Streett, Rachel Wertenberger and Casey Williams.

 

SABETHA MIDDLE SCHOOL

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2018-19 academic year.

Superintendent Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Eighth grade: Penn Bachelor, Kate Beyer, Trinity Detweiler, Kristi Edelman, Demelia Funk, Carly Hartter, Mikenna Haverkamp, Jaidyn Koehler, EllaWynn Laipple, Mary Lukert, Nohl Niehues, Halle Scoby and Nathan Voos;

Seventh grade: Marcus Bauman, Laura Edelman, Kalvin Evans, Cole Grimes, Mya Grimes, Jacob Grimm, Alexia Hayden, Alexa Kaufman, Aiden Lang, Logan LaVoie, Leah Lukert, Christian McAfee, Colin Menold, Nate Menold, Taylor Menold, Teagan Saner, Harper Schmelzle, Harper Smith, Nyah Strahm and Aidan Wittwer;

Sixth grade: Erin Boltz, Brody Deters, Kylah Edelman, Claudia Grimm, Isaac Hartter, Khye Menold, Laura Metzger, Landon Meyer, Halley Mitchell, Reve’ Nonnast, Aubrey Schmelzle, Sophie Shafer and Morgan Toedman.

Bluejay Honor Roll (3.5-3.9 GPA)

Eighth grade: Samantha Arnold, Andrew Bestwick, Jack Boltz, Anthony Deters, Kaily Dorn, Matthew Garber, GracieAnn Glaspie, Jessica Gruber, Kirsten Hartter, Joshua Herrmann, Trevin LaVoie, Hayden Lippert, Reid Plattner, Katelyn Poe, Karrington Robinson, Davis Rokey and Cameron Younie;

Seventh grade: Avery Baumgartner, Camryn Duryea, Joshua Grimm, Abbey Gugelman, Turner Howard, Zachary Kibbe, Gwenyth Konig, Kaleb Menold, Emerson Montgomery, Nekoda Niehues, William Ulrich, Bayley Wasinger and Jeter Worthley;

Sixth grade: Chance Atwood, Tabor Bachelor, Eve Bailey, Jaren Broxterman, Ellyannah Clinton, Brecken Edelman, McKenna Gatz, Laura Goodman, Audrey Herrmann, Kelsey Herrmann, Tallen Keim, Gabrielle Konig, Kora Lee, Karsyn Meyer, Caleb Renyer, Luke Renyer, Roman Scoby, Audrey Tramp and Derek Wahwasuck.

Scholastic Honor Roll (3.0-3.49 GPA)

Eighth grade: Jacob Garber, Caden Hartley, Emily Herrmann, Noah Kroll, Abigail Lawson, Bryson Lay, Lucas Menold, Preston Michael, Jonathan Renyer, Kellan Spielman and Abe Wehner;

Seventh grade: D’yani Crosby, Jacob Enneking, Chase Frey, Damian Gillette, Dalton Rokey, Kellen Wenger, Ellie Wessel and Cullen Wikle;

Sixth grade: Troy Davis, Krista Edelman, Cale Frey, Steven Gutknecht, Matthew Herbster, Quinn Kellenberger, Mitchel Kramer, Hunter Larson, Nakita Lawrence, Katherine McAuliffe, Mason Minge, Tristan Schmid, Bayleigh Stahl and Kyler Wenger.

 

WETMORE HIGH SCHOOL

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

High Honor Roll

Seniors: Ally Davis, Joel Hutfles, Lauryn Scott and Seth Shumaker;

Juniors: Madison Boeckman and Savannah Bryant;

Sophomores: Alyssa Bloom and Austin Smith;

Freshmen: Campbell Brown, Taylor Fillmore and Kenzie Strathman.

Principal’s Honor Roll

Seniors: Sophia Samano, Curtis Bloom, Francesca Damonti, Cooper Duryea and Jonathan Hladky-Bailey;

Juniors: Shayla Ball, Ashley Flowers, John Lamberson and Hippo Pascal;

Sophomores: Alvana Crismas, Jasmine Johnson, Kael McQueen, Abby Shumaker and Ross Shumaker;

Freshmen: Eric Bloom, Braden Henry, Tanner McGrath and Rachel Vandiver.

Honorable Mention

Seniors: Noah Ball, Jared Johansen and Cole Strathman;

Sophomores: Reagan Osterhaus;

Freshmen: Colby Hanzlicek and Carter Montgomery.

 

WETMORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2018-19 academic year.

High Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Sixth Grade: Kaylee Foote;

Eighth Grade: Faith Bloom and Kaitlyn Claycamp.

Principal’s Honor Roll (3.5-3.99 GPA)

Sixth Grade: Kaden Claycamp, Ellie Fitzgerald, Kierra Larabee, Azlyn McMahon, Whiley Parks, Noa Parks and Kendall Strathman;

Seventh Grade: Kean Haverkamp, Karis Larson, Brayden Henry, Rylie Nichols and Weston Schultejans;

Eighth Grade: Jacob Carls, Dierk Hanzlicek and NoraLee Langdon.

Honorable Mention (3.0-3.49 GPA)

Sixth Grade: Danny Bottom and Malinda Crismas;

Seventh Grade: Krissi Fitzpatrick;

Eighth Grade: Alex Rowland, Kurt Shumaker and Kyler Wommack.

0 Comments

What Are Your Thoughts?

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password